
Our menu, small and fine
From breakfast to croffles to an after-work apéro with Pförtiplättli, from gourmet fondue to Negroni: here you'll find our food and drinks with prices.
Our menu at a glance
Jump straight to the category you're after. Breakfast is served Monday to Friday from 9:30 am until the kitchen closes, Plättli boards from 4:30 pm and fondue from 5 pm.
You'll find Gletscherfondue and Gletscherraclette in the Winter Edition; the fondue house blend is served all year. More on origin and varieties: fondue, raclette.
If you have allergies or intolerances, let us know and we'll tell you about the ingredients. Cured ham, beef, chicken, pork and salmon come from Switzerland, cold cuts from Switzerland or Italy.
The full menu with prices
The menu is also available as a PDF (in German).
Salty Croffles
Freshly baked in the croffle iron and finished with handmade mousses. All croffles are served with salad; croffles without salad −5.
All-Time Favourites
- Roastastic Beef23
Roast beef, homemade tartar sauce, English cheddar, rocket, capers
- Japan Delight22
Chicken breast in homemade teriyaki, sriracha cream, mango, spring onions
- Parma Bandito20
Homemade parmesan mousse, parmesan, Grisons cured ham, sun-dried tomatoes, rocket
- Pulled Pork BBQ21
Pulled pork, BBQ sauce, coleslaw
Swiss Lachs Special
- Salmon King19
Swiss Lachs, homemade horseradish mousse, capers
- Green Salmon20
Swiss Lachs, homemade avocado cream cheese, sprouts
Vegi Love
- Bella Pesto19.5
Homemade basil pesto, cherry tomatoes, parmesan, cashew nuts, pine nuts
- Ruby Ruby Ruby18.5
Homemade avocado cream cheese, pomegranate seeds, sprouts
- Pumpkin Queen18.5
Homemade pumpkin mousse, pumpkin chutney, sweet potato crisps
Winter Edition
Gletscherfondue and Gletscherraclette from Sennerei Pontresina in the Engadin, in Basel exclusively at the Pförtnerhaus.
Gletscherraclette croffles
- Raclette croffle de luxe23
Raclette from Sennerei Pontresina, figs, fig mustard, silverskin onions, cornichons, sauce bourguignonne, potatoes
- Raclette croffle Grisons style22.5
Raclette from Sennerei Pontresina, Grisons cured ham, silverskin onions, cornichons, sauce bourguignonne, potatoes
- Raclette croffle rustic22
Raclette from Sennerei Pontresina, pears, crispy fried onions, silverskin onions, cornichons, sauce bourguignonne, potatoes
- Raclette croffle nature20
Raclette from Sennerei Pontresina, silverskin onions, cornichons, sauce bourguignonne, potatoes
Gletscherraclette
Raclette from Sennerei Pontresina with silverskin onions, cornichons, sauce bourguignonne and potatoes. The dairy uses milk from humanely kept cows, and the cheese is aged for at least six months.
- Gletscherraclette nature26
- Gletscherraclette diavolo28
- Gletscherraclette black pepper / port30
- Gletscherraclette truffle32
Gletscherfondue
For 2 people or more, 300 g per person, from 5 pm. Fondue bread from Bäckerei Weber: classic or with garlic.
- House blendper person 36
Four select cheeses, white wine, kirsch and a spice blend
- Engiadinais cun Proseccoper person 38
Two select Engadin cheeses, prosecco and kirsch
- Champagne truffleper person 44
Four select cheeses, French sparkling wine and champagne, kirsch, black truffle and truffle oil
Goes well with
- Bündnerplättli22
Engadin salsiz, Grisons cured ham, homemade red onion chutney, toasted bread with olive oil
- Kirsch5
Fassbind
Salad, Soups & Snacks
Salads
- Teriyaki salad22
Teriyaki chicken, leaf salad, mango, spring onions
- Large leaf salad with sprouts and seeds12.5
- Small leaf salad with sprouts and seeds7.5
Soup
- Lentil soup with baconsmall 10.5 · large 15
- Spicy pumpkin and coconut soupsmall 10 · large 14
- Pair of Wienerli sausages8.5
Pförti Special
- Hörnli mit Gehacktem (macaroni with mince)26
Gruyère AOP, homemade apple sauce, small leaf salad
Tarts and Quiches
Quiches and tarts without salad −7.5.
- Quiche Lorraine with salad15
- Vegetable quiche with salad15
- Cheese tart with salad15
Plättli boards
From 4:30 pm.
- Bündnerplättli deluxe (2 people)38
Engadin salsiz and salametti, Grisons cured ham, two Grisons hard cheeses, homemade red onion chutney, fig mustard, toasted bread with olive oil
- Bündnerplättli22
Engadin salsiz, Grisons cured ham, homemade red onion chutney, toasted bread with olive oil
- Pförtiplättli meat28
Italian coppa, country smoked ham, hummus, parmesan, tomatoes, olives, focaccia
- Pförtiplättli vegetarian28
Antipasti, hummus, parmesan, tomatoes, olives, focaccia
- Hummus and olive board11
Hummus, olives, focaccia
- Olives in a jar4
- Hummus4
- Focaccia3
Desserts
Sweet Croffles
- Grand Chocolat9.5
Toblerone mousse, chocolate sauce, chocolate sprinkles
- Lotus Queen9.5
Homemade vanilla mascarpone mousse, Lotus cream, Lotus crunch
- Salty Caramel9.5
Crème pâtissière, salted caramel
- La Pistache9.5
Pistachio mousse, praline cream
- Big Apple9
Apple sauce, cinnamon sugar
- Berry Mary8.5
Cream, blueberry sauce, fresh blueberries
- Big Schoko8.5
Cream, chocolate sauce, chocolate sprinkles
- Big Maple8.5
Maple syrup, icing sugar
- Sweet Blanco5.5
Cinnamon sugar or icing sugar
- Eis Eis Baby10
Sweet Blanco, icing sugar, ice cream
Mascarpone Dream (in a glass)
- Apple cinnamon mascarpone dream à la Säbu11
Vanilla mascarpone mousse, caramelised almonds, cinnamon sugar apple
- Mascarpone-Berry-Crunch-Dream9
Vanilla mascarpone mousse, berries, Lotus crunch
- Mascarpone-Lotus-Crunch-Dream9
Vanilla mascarpone mousse, Lotus cream, Lotus crunch
Dessert classics
Portion of cream +1 · sauces +1 · chocolate sprinkles +0.5.
- Affogato9
Vanilla ice cream, espresso
- Homemade Toblerone mousse9
Toblerone mousse, cream, chocolate sprinkles
- Coupe Colonel9
Lemon sorbet, vodka
- Ice cream5
Various flavours
Breakfast
Monday to Friday from 9:30 am.
- Croff'Monsieur12
Farmhouse ham, Gruyère, cherry tomatoes, chives
- Pförti Z'Morge12
Croissant and bread with butter, jam and cheese
- Bergler Z'Morge18
Grisons hard cheese, salsiz, fig mustard, bread
- Bircher muesli with fruit and cream8.5
- Swiss Lachs with horseradish mousse6
- Grisons cured ham with parmesan mousse6
- Engadin salsiz6
- Engadin salametti5.5
- Cheese4
- Croissant3
Good Morning Champagne
Until 12 noon.
- Pol Roger, Champagne Brut Réserve1 dl 15
Chardonnay, Pinot Noir, Pinot Meunier · Champagne, France
Prosecco & Champagne
- Prosecco Spumante DOC Brut Il Fresco / Villa Sandi1 dl 9 · Bottle 54
Glera · Veneto, Italy
- Prosecco DOC Rosé Millesimato Il Fresco / Villa Sandi1 dl 9.5 · Bottle 57
Glera, Pinot Noir · Veneto, Italy, 2023
- Pol Roger, Champagne Brut Réserve1 dl 17 · Bottle 89
Chardonnay, Pinot Noir, Pinot Meunier · Champagne, France
- Charles Heidsieck, Champagne Blanc de Blancs RéserveBottle 120
Chardonnay · Champagne, France
Wines
White wine
- Bianco Rovere / Guido Brivio1 dl 12.5 · Bottle 73
Merlot · Ticino
- Fendant «Pirouette» / A. Mathier1 dl 9 · Bottle 56
Chasselas · Valais, Switzerland
- Chardonnay / Weingut Blankenhorn1 dl 9 · Bottle 58
Chardonnay · Baden, Germany
- Sauvignon Blanc / Rippa Dorii1 dl 8 · Bottle 54
Sauvignon Blanc · Spain
- Sanct Valentin Sauvignon / St. Michael-EppanBottle 74
Sauvignon Blanc · South Tyrol
- Le Blanc Klus 177 (Bio)Bottle 66
Cuvée of Räuschling, Souvignier Gris, Chasselas, Sauvignac and Cabernet Blanc · Aesch, Switzerland
Rosé
- Whispering Angel / Caves d’Esclans1 dl 9.5 · Bottle 64
Grenache, Cinsault, Rolle (Vermentino), Syrah, Tibouren · Provence, France
- Oeil de Perdrix / Albert Mathier1 dl 9 · Bottle 59
Pinot Noir · Valais, Switzerland
Non-alcoholic wine
- Sparkling Chardonnay non-alcoholic / Arthur Metz1 dl 8.5 · Bottle 52
Chardonnay · Alsace, France
- Riesling / Kolonne Null1 dl 9 · Bottle 56
Notes of dark fruit and black berries with peppery spice
Red wine
- El Sueco Tempranillo / Bodegas Virtus1 dl 11.5 · Bottle 70
Tempranillo · Ribera del Duero, Spain
- Amaranta / Tenuta Ulisse1 dl 10.5 · Bottle 68
Montepulciano · Abruzzo, Italy
- Ceccante / Azienda Il Grillesino1 dl 9 · Bottle 58
Cabernet Sauvignon · Tuscany, Italy
- Riflessi d’Epoca / Guido BrivioBottle 78
Merlot · Ticino
- Masseri Primitivo / Tenuta UlisseBottle 68
Primitivo · Abruzzo, Italy
- La Atalaya del Camino / Bodegas AtalayaBottle 67
Garnacha Tintorera, Monastrell · Almansa, Spain
- Rioja DOC Egomei / EgomeiBottle 67
Tempranillo, Graciano · La Rioja, Spain
Aperitif
- Lady Di15
Lillet rosé, prosecco, Schweppes Wildberry
- Famosa Spritz14
Anna Famosa, prosecco, soda
- Ginger Spritz14
Amicero, prosecco, soda
- Limoncello Spritz14
Limoncello, prosecco, soda
- Aperol Spritz14
Aperol, prosecco, soda
- Hugo14.5
Prosecco, elderflower syrup, soda, mint
- Martini Spritz14.5
Prosecco, Martini Bianco, soda
- Wildberry Spritz14.5
Lillet blanc, Schweppes Wildberry, berries, mint
- Déjà Vista13.5
Déjà vu, tonic, grapefruit, rosemary
- Campari Spritz14
Campari, prosecco, soda
- Campari Orange13.5
Campari, orange juice
- Campari Soda8.5
Campari, soda
- Sarti Spritz14
Sarti, prosecco, soda
Cocktails
Classics
- Moscow Mule17
Vodka, ginger beer, lime
- Dark & Stormy17
Dark rum, ginger beer, lime
- Gin Basil Smash17
Gin, lemon juice, sugar syrup, basil
- Tom Collins16
Gin, lemon, soda
- Port Tonic14
White port, tonic, rosemary
- Gin (F) all over17
Gin, citro, apple juice, ginger beer
- Gentleman’s Mule14
Pimm’s, ginger ale
- Milano Torino16
Martini Rosso, Campari
- Espresso Martini18
Vodka, Kahlúa, espresso
- Vodka Martini17
Vodka, dry Martini
- The Alchemist18.5
Absinth de Bâle, lime, sugar syrup, Jägermeister, Angostura
Negronis
- Classic Negroni17
Gin, Martini, Campari
- Sloe Negroni17.5
Gin, sloe gin, Campari
- Coffee Negroni18
Vodka, Kahlúa, Martini, Campari
- Caribbean Negroni18
Overproof rum, sherry, Campari
- Negroni Sbagliato17
Campari, Martini, prosecco
- Absinth Negroni19
Absinth, Martini, Campari
Non-alcoholic drinks
- Virgin Lady Di14.5
Lillet blanc 0.0, prosecco 0.0, Schweppes Wildberry
- Virgin Hugo13.5
Ginger ale, elderflower syrup, soda, mint
- Bitter Sunshine13
Sanbittèr, sparkling apple juice, soda
- Ginger Spritz (non-alcoholic)12.5
Amicero, tonic, soda
- Amalfi15
Sanbittèr, grapefruit juice, bitter lemon, grapefruit
- Virgin Wildberry Spritz13.5
Lillet blanc 0.0, Schweppes Wildberry, berries, mint
Beer & Cider
On draught
- Tegernseer Hell3 dl 5.6 · 5 dl 8.6
- Panaché3 dl 5.6 · 5 dl 8.6
- Guinness5 dl 9.5
Bottled
- Leffe Brune3.3 dl 7
- Leffe Blonde3.3 dl 7
- Unser Bier Amber3.3 dl 7
- Weihenstephaner Weizen5 dl 9
- Lagunitas IPA3.55 dl 8.5
- Kirin Free3.3 dl 7
Non-alcoholic
- Thatchers Gold5 dl 9.5
Cider
Cold Drinks
Soft drinks and juices
- Gazosa3.5 dl 6.5
Mirtillo, citro or mandarin
- Cucumis3.3 dl 6
Cucumber
- El Tony Mate3.3 dl 6
- Coca-Cola / Coca-Cola Zero3.3 dl 5.5
- Sparkling apple juice3.3 dl 5.5
- Schweppes Wildberry3 dl 5.5
- Ginger Ale3 dl 5.5
- Thomas Henry2 dl 6
Tonic, bitter lemon or ginger beer
- Orange juice2 dl 5.5
Water
- Basel water3 dl 4 · 5 dl 5
Still or sparkling
Smoothies
Fruity, fresh and 100% natural: just fruit, no added sugar, colourings or preservatives.
- Crazy Carrot4 dl 9
- Mint Avocado4 dl 9
- Berry Passion4 dl 9
- Strawberry Split4 dl 9
- Mango Paradise4 dl 9
- Tropi-Colada4 dl 9
Coffee & Co
Coffee
Milk options: cow’s milk · lactose-free milk +0.5 · oat milk +0.5.
- Espresso4.5
- Espresso Macchiato5.5
- Doppio6
- Cappuccino6
- Café Crème5
- Schale (milk coffee)6
- Latte Macchiato6.5
- Flat White6.5
- Hot chocolate / Ovomaltine5.5
- Freddo Espresso6
Pförti Specials
- Chai Latte iced / hot3 dl 6.5
- Dirty Chai Latte iced / hot3 dl 8.5
- Homemade iced tea3 dl 6 · 5 dl 8.5
- Homemade lemonade3 dl 6 · 5 dl 8.5
- Ginger lemon lemonade3 dl 6 · 5 dl 8.5
- Ginger lemon tea3 dl 6.5
Amicero, fresh ginger, lemon
Matcha
- Chai Matcha Latte iced / hot6.5
- Vanilla matcha latte iced / hot7
Tea (by Teegarten Miniatures)
- English blend5.5
Black tea blend, soft, round, full-leaf Assam-Darjeeling mix
- Pai Mu Tan5.5
White tea, sun-dried, crisp and clear, open leaf
- Roibush Kalahari5.5
Citrus-fresh and spicy
- Caribic Blend5.5
Sensually exotic, mango and passion fruit
- Elder apple5.5
Elderflower and apple
- Rote Clara5.5
Hibiscus, grapes and elderberries, cassis-blueberry flavour
- Nana mint5.5
The small mint, more aromatic than peppermint
- Verveine5.5
Verbena
All prices in Swiss francs, incl. VAT. Our crew is happy to tell you about ingredients that can trigger allergies or intolerances. Fish and meat declaration: cured ham, beef, chicken breast, pork and salmon from Switzerland, cold cuts from Switzerland or Italy. Bread and focaccia from Switzerland or Italy.

Come on in
You don't need to book for breakfast or croffles. In the evening, for fondue and for groups, we recommend a reservation.