EN / DEReserve
Parma Bandito croffle with salad at Pförtnerhaus Basel

Our menu, small and fine

From breakfast to croffles to an after-work apéro with Pförtiplättli, from gourmet fondue to Negroni: here you'll find our food and drinks with prices.

From 9:30 am to closing time

Our menu at a glance

Jump straight to the category you're after. Breakfast is served Monday to Friday from 9:30 am until the kitchen closes, Plättli boards from 4:30 pm and fondue from 5 pm.

You'll find Gletscherfondue and Gletscherraclette in the Winter Edition; the fondue house blend is served all year. More on origin and varieties: fondue, raclette.

If you have allergies or intolerances, let us know and we'll tell you about the ingredients. Cured ham, beef, chicken, pork and salmon come from Switzerland, cold cuts from Switzerland or Italy.

All prices in CHF

The full menu with prices

The menu is also available as a PDF (in German).

Salty Croffles

Freshly baked in the croffle iron and finished with handmade mousses. All croffles are served with salad; croffles without salad −5.

All-Time Favourites

  • Roastastic Beef23

    Roast beef, homemade tartar sauce, English cheddar, rocket, capers

  • Japan Delight22

    Chicken breast in homemade teriyaki, sriracha cream, mango, spring onions

  • Parma Bandito20

    Homemade parmesan mousse, parmesan, Grisons cured ham, sun-dried tomatoes, rocket

  • Pulled Pork BBQ21

    Pulled pork, BBQ sauce, coleslaw

Swiss Lachs Special

  • Salmon King19

    Swiss Lachs, homemade horseradish mousse, capers

  • Green Salmon20

    Swiss Lachs, homemade avocado cream cheese, sprouts

Vegi Love

  • Bella Pesto19.5

    Homemade basil pesto, cherry tomatoes, parmesan, cashew nuts, pine nuts

  • Ruby Ruby Ruby18.5

    Homemade avocado cream cheese, pomegranate seeds, sprouts

  • Pumpkin Queen18.5

    Homemade pumpkin mousse, pumpkin chutney, sweet potato crisps

Winter Edition

Gletscherfondue and Gletscherraclette from Sennerei Pontresina in the Engadin, in Basel exclusively at the Pförtnerhaus.

Gletscherraclette croffles

  • Raclette croffle de luxe23

    Raclette from Sennerei Pontresina, figs, fig mustard, silverskin onions, cornichons, sauce bourguignonne, potatoes

  • Raclette croffle Grisons style22.5

    Raclette from Sennerei Pontresina, Grisons cured ham, silverskin onions, cornichons, sauce bourguignonne, potatoes

  • Raclette croffle rustic22

    Raclette from Sennerei Pontresina, pears, crispy fried onions, silverskin onions, cornichons, sauce bourguignonne, potatoes

  • Raclette croffle nature20

    Raclette from Sennerei Pontresina, silverskin onions, cornichons, sauce bourguignonne, potatoes

Gletscherraclette

Raclette from Sennerei Pontresina with silverskin onions, cornichons, sauce bourguignonne and potatoes. The dairy uses milk from humanely kept cows, and the cheese is aged for at least six months.

  • Gletscherraclette nature26
  • Gletscherraclette diavolo28
  • Gletscherraclette black pepper / port30
  • Gletscherraclette truffle32

Gletscherfondue

For 2 people or more, 300 g per person, from 5 pm. Fondue bread from Bäckerei Weber: classic or with garlic.

  • House blendper person 36

    Four select cheeses, white wine, kirsch and a spice blend

  • Engiadinais cun Proseccoper person 38

    Two select Engadin cheeses, prosecco and kirsch

  • Champagne truffleper person 44

    Four select cheeses, French sparkling wine and champagne, kirsch, black truffle and truffle oil

Goes well with

  • Bündnerplättli22

    Engadin salsiz, Grisons cured ham, homemade red onion chutney, toasted bread with olive oil

  • Kirsch5

    Fassbind

Salad, Soups & Snacks

Salads

  • Teriyaki salad22

    Teriyaki chicken, leaf salad, mango, spring onions

  • Large leaf salad with sprouts and seeds12.5
  • Small leaf salad with sprouts and seeds7.5

Soup

  • Lentil soup with baconsmall 10.5 · large 15
  • Spicy pumpkin and coconut soupsmall 10 · large 14
  • Pair of Wienerli sausages8.5

Pförti Special

  • Hörnli mit Gehacktem (macaroni with mince)26

    Gruyère AOP, homemade apple sauce, small leaf salad

Tarts and Quiches

Quiches and tarts without salad −7.5.

  • Quiche Lorraine with salad15
  • Vegetable quiche with salad15
  • Cheese tart with salad15

Plättli boards

From 4:30 pm.

  • Bündnerplättli deluxe (2 people)38

    Engadin salsiz and salametti, Grisons cured ham, two Grisons hard cheeses, homemade red onion chutney, fig mustard, toasted bread with olive oil

  • Bündnerplättli22

    Engadin salsiz, Grisons cured ham, homemade red onion chutney, toasted bread with olive oil

  • Pförtiplättli meat28

    Italian coppa, country smoked ham, hummus, parmesan, tomatoes, olives, focaccia

  • Pförtiplättli vegetarian28

    Antipasti, hummus, parmesan, tomatoes, olives, focaccia

  • Hummus and olive board11

    Hummus, olives, focaccia

  • Olives in a jar4
  • Hummus4
  • Focaccia3

Desserts

Sweet Croffles

  • Grand Chocolat9.5

    Toblerone mousse, chocolate sauce, chocolate sprinkles

  • Lotus Queen9.5

    Homemade vanilla mascarpone mousse, Lotus cream, Lotus crunch

  • Salty Caramel9.5

    Crème pâtissière, salted caramel

  • La Pistache9.5

    Pistachio mousse, praline cream

  • Big Apple9

    Apple sauce, cinnamon sugar

  • Berry Mary8.5

    Cream, blueberry sauce, fresh blueberries

  • Big Schoko8.5

    Cream, chocolate sauce, chocolate sprinkles

  • Big Maple8.5

    Maple syrup, icing sugar

  • Sweet Blanco5.5

    Cinnamon sugar or icing sugar

  • Eis Eis Baby10

    Sweet Blanco, icing sugar, ice cream

Mascarpone Dream (in a glass)

  • Apple cinnamon mascarpone dream à la Säbu11

    Vanilla mascarpone mousse, caramelised almonds, cinnamon sugar apple

  • Mascarpone-Berry-Crunch-Dream9

    Vanilla mascarpone mousse, berries, Lotus crunch

  • Mascarpone-Lotus-Crunch-Dream9

    Vanilla mascarpone mousse, Lotus cream, Lotus crunch

Dessert classics

Portion of cream +1 · sauces +1 · chocolate sprinkles +0.5.

  • Affogato9

    Vanilla ice cream, espresso

  • Homemade Toblerone mousse9

    Toblerone mousse, cream, chocolate sprinkles

  • Coupe Colonel9

    Lemon sorbet, vodka

  • Ice cream5

    Various flavours

Breakfast

Monday to Friday from 9:30 am.

  • Croff'Monsieur12

    Farmhouse ham, Gruyère, cherry tomatoes, chives

  • Pförti Z'Morge12

    Croissant and bread with butter, jam and cheese

  • Bergler Z'Morge18

    Grisons hard cheese, salsiz, fig mustard, bread

  • Bircher muesli with fruit and cream8.5
  • Swiss Lachs with horseradish mousse6
  • Grisons cured ham with parmesan mousse6
  • Engadin salsiz6
  • Engadin salametti5.5
  • Cheese4
  • Croissant3

Good Morning Champagne

Until 12 noon.

  • Pol Roger, Champagne Brut Réserve1 dl 15

    Chardonnay, Pinot Noir, Pinot Meunier · Champagne, France

Prosecco & Champagne

  • Prosecco Spumante DOC Brut Il Fresco / Villa Sandi1 dl 9 · Bottle 54

    Glera · Veneto, Italy

  • Prosecco DOC Rosé Millesimato Il Fresco / Villa Sandi1 dl 9.5 · Bottle 57

    Glera, Pinot Noir · Veneto, Italy, 2023

  • Pol Roger, Champagne Brut Réserve1 dl 17 · Bottle 89

    Chardonnay, Pinot Noir, Pinot Meunier · Champagne, France

  • Charles Heidsieck, Champagne Blanc de Blancs RéserveBottle 120

    Chardonnay · Champagne, France

Wines

White wine

  • Bianco Rovere / Guido Brivio1 dl 12.5 · Bottle 73

    Merlot · Ticino

  • Fendant «Pirouette» / A. Mathier1 dl 9 · Bottle 56

    Chasselas · Valais, Switzerland

  • Chardonnay / Weingut Blankenhorn1 dl 9 · Bottle 58

    Chardonnay · Baden, Germany

  • Sauvignon Blanc / Rippa Dorii1 dl 8 · Bottle 54

    Sauvignon Blanc · Spain

  • Sanct Valentin Sauvignon / St. Michael-EppanBottle 74

    Sauvignon Blanc · South Tyrol

  • Le Blanc Klus 177 (Bio)Bottle 66

    Cuvée of Räuschling, Souvignier Gris, Chasselas, Sauvignac and Cabernet Blanc · Aesch, Switzerland

Rosé

  • Whispering Angel / Caves d’Esclans1 dl 9.5 · Bottle 64

    Grenache, Cinsault, Rolle (Vermentino), Syrah, Tibouren · Provence, France

  • Oeil de Perdrix / Albert Mathier1 dl 9 · Bottle 59

    Pinot Noir · Valais, Switzerland

Non-alcoholic wine

  • Sparkling Chardonnay non-alcoholic / Arthur Metz1 dl 8.5 · Bottle 52

    Chardonnay · Alsace, France

  • Riesling / Kolonne Null1 dl 9 · Bottle 56

    Notes of dark fruit and black berries with peppery spice

Red wine

  • El Sueco Tempranillo / Bodegas Virtus1 dl 11.5 · Bottle 70

    Tempranillo · Ribera del Duero, Spain

  • Amaranta / Tenuta Ulisse1 dl 10.5 · Bottle 68

    Montepulciano · Abruzzo, Italy

  • Ceccante / Azienda Il Grillesino1 dl 9 · Bottle 58

    Cabernet Sauvignon · Tuscany, Italy

  • Riflessi d’Epoca / Guido BrivioBottle 78

    Merlot · Ticino

  • Masseri Primitivo / Tenuta UlisseBottle 68

    Primitivo · Abruzzo, Italy

  • La Atalaya del Camino / Bodegas AtalayaBottle 67

    Garnacha Tintorera, Monastrell · Almansa, Spain

  • Rioja DOC Egomei / EgomeiBottle 67

    Tempranillo, Graciano · La Rioja, Spain

Aperitif

  • Lady Di15

    Lillet rosé, prosecco, Schweppes Wildberry

  • Famosa Spritz14

    Anna Famosa, prosecco, soda

  • Ginger Spritz14

    Amicero, prosecco, soda

  • Limoncello Spritz14

    Limoncello, prosecco, soda

  • Aperol Spritz14

    Aperol, prosecco, soda

  • Hugo14.5

    Prosecco, elderflower syrup, soda, mint

  • Martini Spritz14.5

    Prosecco, Martini Bianco, soda

  • Wildberry Spritz14.5

    Lillet blanc, Schweppes Wildberry, berries, mint

  • Déjà Vista13.5

    Déjà vu, tonic, grapefruit, rosemary

  • Campari Spritz14

    Campari, prosecco, soda

  • Campari Orange13.5

    Campari, orange juice

  • Campari Soda8.5

    Campari, soda

  • Sarti Spritz14

    Sarti, prosecco, soda

Cocktails

Classics

  • Moscow Mule17

    Vodka, ginger beer, lime

  • Dark & Stormy17

    Dark rum, ginger beer, lime

  • Gin Basil Smash17

    Gin, lemon juice, sugar syrup, basil

  • Tom Collins16

    Gin, lemon, soda

  • Port Tonic14

    White port, tonic, rosemary

  • Gin (F) all over17

    Gin, citro, apple juice, ginger beer

  • Gentleman’s Mule14

    Pimm’s, ginger ale

  • Milano Torino16

    Martini Rosso, Campari

  • Espresso Martini18

    Vodka, Kahlúa, espresso

  • Vodka Martini17

    Vodka, dry Martini

  • The Alchemist18.5

    Absinth de Bâle, lime, sugar syrup, Jägermeister, Angostura

Negronis

  • Classic Negroni17

    Gin, Martini, Campari

  • Sloe Negroni17.5

    Gin, sloe gin, Campari

  • Coffee Negroni18

    Vodka, Kahlúa, Martini, Campari

  • Caribbean Negroni18

    Overproof rum, sherry, Campari

  • Negroni Sbagliato17

    Campari, Martini, prosecco

  • Absinth Negroni19

    Absinth, Martini, Campari

Non-alcoholic drinks

  • Virgin Lady Di14.5

    Lillet blanc 0.0, prosecco 0.0, Schweppes Wildberry

  • Virgin Hugo13.5

    Ginger ale, elderflower syrup, soda, mint

  • Bitter Sunshine13

    Sanbittèr, sparkling apple juice, soda

  • Ginger Spritz (non-alcoholic)12.5

    Amicero, tonic, soda

  • Amalfi15

    Sanbittèr, grapefruit juice, bitter lemon, grapefruit

  • Virgin Wildberry Spritz13.5

    Lillet blanc 0.0, Schweppes Wildberry, berries, mint

Beer & Cider

On draught

  • Tegernseer Hell3 dl 5.6 · 5 dl 8.6
  • Panaché3 dl 5.6 · 5 dl 8.6
  • Guinness5 dl 9.5

Bottled

  • Leffe Brune3.3 dl 7
  • Leffe Blonde3.3 dl 7
  • Unser Bier Amber3.3 dl 7
  • Weihenstephaner Weizen5 dl 9
  • Lagunitas IPA3.55 dl 8.5
  • Kirin Free3.3 dl 7

    Non-alcoholic

  • Thatchers Gold5 dl 9.5

    Cider

Cold Drinks

Soft drinks and juices

  • Gazosa3.5 dl 6.5

    Mirtillo, citro or mandarin

  • Cucumis3.3 dl 6

    Cucumber

  • El Tony Mate3.3 dl 6
  • Coca-Cola / Coca-Cola Zero3.3 dl 5.5
  • Sparkling apple juice3.3 dl 5.5
  • Schweppes Wildberry3 dl 5.5
  • Ginger Ale3 dl 5.5
  • Thomas Henry2 dl 6

    Tonic, bitter lemon or ginger beer

  • Orange juice2 dl 5.5

Water

  • Basel water3 dl 4 · 5 dl 5

    Still or sparkling

Smoothies

Fruity, fresh and 100% natural: just fruit, no added sugar, colourings or preservatives.

  • Crazy Carrot4 dl 9
  • Mint Avocado4 dl 9
  • Berry Passion4 dl 9
  • Strawberry Split4 dl 9
  • Mango Paradise4 dl 9
  • Tropi-Colada4 dl 9

Coffee & Co

Coffee

Milk options: cow’s milk · lactose-free milk +0.5 · oat milk +0.5.

  • Espresso4.5
  • Espresso Macchiato5.5
  • Doppio6
  • Cappuccino6
  • Café Crème5
  • Schale (milk coffee)6
  • Latte Macchiato6.5
  • Flat White6.5
  • Hot chocolate / Ovomaltine5.5
  • Freddo Espresso6

Pförti Specials

  • Chai Latte iced / hot3 dl 6.5
  • Dirty Chai Latte iced / hot3 dl 8.5
  • Homemade iced tea3 dl 6 · 5 dl 8.5
  • Homemade lemonade3 dl 6 · 5 dl 8.5
  • Ginger lemon lemonade3 dl 6 · 5 dl 8.5
  • Ginger lemon tea3 dl 6.5

    Amicero, fresh ginger, lemon

Matcha

  • Chai Matcha Latte iced / hot6.5
  • Vanilla matcha latte iced / hot7

Tea (by Teegarten Miniatures)

  • English blend5.5

    Black tea blend, soft, round, full-leaf Assam-Darjeeling mix

  • Pai Mu Tan5.5

    White tea, sun-dried, crisp and clear, open leaf

  • Roibush Kalahari5.5

    Citrus-fresh and spicy

  • Caribic Blend5.5

    Sensually exotic, mango and passion fruit

  • Elder apple5.5

    Elderflower and apple

  • Rote Clara5.5

    Hibiscus, grapes and elderberries, cassis-blueberry flavour

  • Nana mint5.5

    The small mint, more aromatic than peppermint

  • Verveine5.5

    Verbena

All prices in Swiss francs, incl. VAT. Our crew is happy to tell you about ingredients that can trigger allergies or intolerances. Fish and meat declaration: cured ham, beef, chicken breast, pork and salmon from Switzerland, cold cuts from Switzerland or Italy. Bread and focaccia from Switzerland or Italy.

The Café Bar Pförtnerhaus sign against the evening sky
Booking

Come on in

You don't need to book for breakfast or croffles. In the evening, for fondue and for groups, we recommend a reservation.